Friday, August 19, 2022
All the latest schoolboy rugby news, results and stats


Teams for SARU’s interprovincial sevens tournament of 2014

By Hannes Nienaber , in News , at 3 October 2014

 

The teams: 

Blue Bulls: Arnold Gerber (Menlopark), Wildon Marsh (Garsfontein), Justin Meintjies (Menlopark – captain), Jan van der Merwe (Affies), Stedman Gans (Waterkloof), Ruan de Beer (Menlopark), Runan Venter (Waterkloof), Juandré Michau (Waterkloof), Henk Esterhuizen (Garsfontein), Conree Poole (Garsfontein), Andell Loubser (Menlopark), Jasper Genis (Montana). 

Boland: Steyn Olivier (Worcester Gimnasium), Cuellen Matthee (New Orleans), Earl Dowrie (Drostdy THS), Adriaan van der Bank (Worcester Gimnasium), Zane Farmer (Swartland), Kurt-Lee Arendse (Paulus Joubert), Deusdon Olivier (Overberg), Robert Payne (Curro Hermanus), Charles Williams (Groendal Secondary), Caleb Louw (Swartland), Shane Bezuidenhout (Labori), Joshua Davids (Albert Myburgh). 

Border: Jerry Danquah (Queen’s College), Michael Brink (Grens HS), Avela Jabuse (Queen’s College), Siyamthanda Mgubo (Dale College), Takki Boloko (Selborne College), Michael Botha (Selborne College), Milani Lubelwana (Selborne College), Geraldo Joseph (Grens HS), Bulela Sotyelehwa (Hudson Park), Yawu Penwe (Queen’s College), Luyolo Khuse (Dale College), Siba Duniana (Selborne College).  

Eastern Province: Luigy van Jaarsveld (Marlow Landbou), Jean Smal (Daniël Pienaar THS), Francois Rood (Marlow Landbou), Luciano Grootboom (Daniël Pienaar THS), Jessi Johnson (Alexander), Daviaan Swanepoel (Brandwag), Athenkosi Sikiwe (Daniël Pienaar THS), Anrich Krause (Marlow Landbou), Dirk Staats (Nico Malan), Shevaan Hendriks (Brandwag), Jacques Steenberg (Daniël Pienaar THS), Siyabonga Mzantsi (Ndzondelelo). 

Lions: Ruan du Toit (Bastion), Damian Diedericks (Marais Viljoen), Ryan Johst (Linden), Morné van den Berg (Linden), Franco Tiedt (Monument), Tyorne Green, Wandisile Simelane, Brendon Schutte, Willie Bronkhorst, Christo Saayman, AJ van Blerk, Chainer van Rooyen. 

Free State: Baholo Mokhomo (Louis  Botha), Daniël Rust, Lourens Schreuder, Francois Aggenbach, Dian Gouws (almal Grey), Austin de Bruyn, Dale Koopman, Patrick Mbangi, Jeandré Christian, Daniel Caku-Caku, Shirwin Cupido (almal Louis Botha), Marco Vermeulen (Jim Fouché).

Griffons: Siyabonga Luwaca (Hentie Cilliers), Myron Scheepers (Hentie Cilliers), SJ Malherbe (Welkom Gimnasium), Jason Olivier (Hentie Cilliers), Benji Muller (Hentie Cilliers), Byron Ferreira (Welkom Gimnasium), Danie Hendriks (Welkom Gimnasium), Richmon Gora (Hentie Cilliers), Marco Labuschagne (Voortrekker), Dylan Stiemmie (AHS Kroonstad).

Griqualand West: Cobus Wiese (Upington HS), Johan Joubert (Diamantveld), Gerhard Holtzhausen (Noord-Kaap), Cleo Adams (Noord-Kaap), Keaton Gordon (Diamantveld), Gerco Nortjé (Diamantveld), Etdeon Greyvenstein (Diamantveld), Janco Cloete (Diamantveld), Gustav Loots (Upington HS), Erik Jordaan (Duineveld), Gert Ruping (Upington HS), Marcel van der Westhuizen (Upington HS).  

KwaZulu-Natal: Gregory Jackson (Michaelhouse), Bradley Roberts (Michaelhouse), Elihle ‘eliyjah’ Sibisi (Kloof), Minenhle Ngidi (Durban HS), Bader-Werner Pretorius (Kearsney College), Donovan du Randt (Glenwood), Victor Foster (Michaelhouse), Tristan Dixon (Kearsney College), Marco Palvie (Glenwood), Thomas Walker (Michaelhouse), Jaydon Morgan (Glenwood). 

Leopards: Edmund Rheeder (Klerksdorp), Inus Vermeulen (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Brendon Esterhuizen (Rustenburg), Paul Maluleke (Klerksdorp), Danick Pheiffer (Rustenburg), Jakobus van Breda (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Worsie Swanepoel (Lichtenburg), Francois Pelser (Vryburg), Johan Pelser (Vyburg), Hanco Knoetze (Lichtenburg), BF van Staden (Vryburg), Renier Barnard (Potchefstroom Volkskool). 

Limpopo Bloue Bulls: Willem Dreyer (Hans Strijdom), Tony Botha (Merensky), Lehan Nel (Merensky), Jacques Venter (Ben Vorster), Surprise Mathabela (Ben Vorster), Jarik van der Walt (Hans Strijdom), Jan Heystek (Heuwelkruin), Thsepiso Mashasha (Ben Vorster), Brandon Lehmann (Tom Naudé), Diederik Oberholzer (Ben Vorster), Eddie Engelbrecht (Ben Vorster), Frans Botha (Nylstroom). 

Pumas: Stephan de Jager (Nelspruit HS), Derik Willemse (HTS Middelburg), Liaan Prinsloo (HTS Middelburg), Eric Basson (HTS Middelburg), Dewaldt Coetzee (Middelburg HS), Jaco Joubert (Nelspruit HS), Stephan Enslin (HTS Middelburg), Tapiwa Mafura (Ermelo), Fana Ngwenya (Middelburg HS), JC Pretorius (HTS Middelburg), Jan Rens (HTS Middelburg). 

South Western Districts: Daniél Maree (Oakdale Landbou), Armand Heunis (Oakdale Landbou), Corné de Klerk (Outeniqua), Niven Langdown (Outeniqua), Manie Libbok (Outeniqua), JT Jackson (Oakdale Landbou), Shardward Fillies (Sao Bras), Neil Otto (Outeniqua), Dominic Smit (Langenhoven Gimnasium), Boeta Hamman (Oakdale Landbou), JP Duvenhage (Outeniqua), Clayton Kiewietz (Outeniqua). 

Valke: Nicolaas de Beer (Brandwag), Marten Terblanche (Brandwag), Marco Roets (Brandwag), Rynhardt Bezuidenhout (Brandwag), JJ Keyser (Die Anker), Shane Coetzee (Die Anker), Jaco van Dyk (Hugenote), Tinus Oosthuysen (Hans Moore), Thsepi Kokong (Vereeniging Gimnasium), Martin van Wyk (EG Jansen), Darren de Bruin (Jeugland), Brady Wagman (Sasolburg THS). 

Western Province: Johan Visser, Mikhail Lavigre, Charl Francois du Toit (Paarl Boys’ High), Wynand Maclahlan (Tygerberg), Grant Williams (Paarl Gimnasium), Ivan Kunz, Nico Leonard (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Michael Meyer (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Edwill van der Merwe (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Herschell Jantjes (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Duncan Saal, Ryan Muller. 

Comments


Leave a Reply


error: Content is protected !!