Thursday, June 30, 2022
All the latest schoolboy rugby news, results and stats


Statistics – 2013

By Hannes Nienaber , in Statistics , at 4 April 2013 Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Biggest Victories

 

104 – Garsfontein 109 Parktown Boys’ High 5

99 – Garsfontein 106 Golden Lions XV 7

 

Top Point Scorers

 

206 – Morné Kotze (Tygerberg)
205 – Tiaan Swanepoel (Stellenberg)
188 – 
Karl Martin (Wynberg Boys’ High) 
181 – Tian Nel (Boland Landbou)
175 – Leighton Eksteen (Outeniqua HS)
169 – Shane Fourie (SACS)
126 – Warrick Gelant (Outeniqua HS) 

 

Top Try Scorers

 
24 – Pierre du Preez (Dirkie Uys) 

20 – Leighton Eksteen (Outeniqua HS)
17 – Geor Malan (Outeniqua HS)
16 –
 Wian Koekemoer (Sentraal, Bloemfontein)
16 – Duhan van der Merwe (Outeniqua)*
15 – Selvyn Davids (Nico Malan) 
14 – Jurie Linde (Affies), Ewan Adams (Hermanus).  
13 – Rikus Bothma (Paarl Gimnasium)
12 – Dian Koen (Outeniqua HS), Francois Esterhuyzen (Tygerberg), Ian Cornelius (Hermanus).  

*Van der Merwe also scored three tries for South Western Districts at the Coca-Cola Craven Week in Polokwane, as well as three tries for the South African Schools’ side in their matches against England and France.

 

20 or more points in a match:

 

40 – Selvyn Davids Nico Malan vs. Vredenburg
38 –
Jameel Warnick Garsfontein vs. Golden Lions XV 
32 – Selvyn Davids Nico Malan vs. Oudtshoorn HS
28 – Barend Smit HTS Middelburg vs. Marais Viljoen
28 – Warrick Gelant Outeniqua HS vs. Tygerberg
26 – EW Viljoen Grey College vs. Voortrekker

26 – Morné Kotze Tygerberg vs. Primrose RFC
25 – Grant Hermanus Paarl Gimnasium vs. Paarl Boys’ High
25 – Jameel Warnick Garsfontein vs. Lichtenburg 
25 – Selvyn Davids Nico Malan vs. Dirkie Uys
24 – Jeandré Kleinhans Bothaville vs. Wessel Maree (2)
22 – Leighton Eksteen Outeniqua HS vs. Oudtshoorn HS (66-10)
22 – Tinus de Beer Waterkloof vs. Nelspruit
22 – Warrick Gelant Outeniqua HS vs. Punt HS
21 – Andri Cooper Paarl Gimnasium vs. Drostdy THS
21 – EW Viljoen Grey College vs. Hentie Cilliers
21 – Jeandré du Plessis Bekker vs. Fochville
21 – Jeandré Kleinhans Bothaville vs. Wessel Maree 
21 – Karl Martin Wynberg Boys’ High vs. Muir College
21 – Keenan Tarentaal Outeniqua HS vs. St. Joseph’s College (UK)
20 – Jeandré Uys AHS Kroonstad vs. Klerksdorp HS II

 

3 or more tries in a match:

 

4 – Andre Manuel Diocesan College vs. Coleraine (North Ireland)
4 – Dawie Venter Affies vs. HTS John Vorster
4 – Dian Koen Outeniqua vs. Langenhoven Gimnasium 
4 –
 Ferlin Vers Paarl Boys’ High vs. Filton College 
4 – Jameel Warnick Garsfontein vs. Golden Lions XV
4 – Pierre du Preez Dirkie Uys vs. Fairburn College 
4 – Rikus Bothma Paarl Gimnasium vs. Boland Landbou 

4 – Selvyn Davids Nico Malan vs. Oudtshoorn HS
4 – Selvyn Davids Nico Malan vs. Vredenburg
3 – Bevan Barnard Wynberg Boys’ High vs. Primrose RFC
3 – Carel-Jan Coetzee Jim Fouché vs. Duineveld
3 – Curtley Grain Paarl Boys’ High vs. Wynberg Boys’ High

3 – Damian Lackey Bredasdorp vs. Sentraal (Beaufort West) 
3 – Duhan van der Merwe Outeniqua vs. Framesby
3 – Elof Scheepers Voortrekker (Bethlehem) vs. Linden
3 – EW Viljoen Grey College vs. Voortrekker
3 – EW Viljoen Grey College vs. Hentie Cilliers
3 – Franco Naudé Garsfontein vs. Lichtenburg
3 – Francois Esterhuizen Tygerberg vs. Schoonspruit
3 – Herman Share Diocesan College vs. Primrose RFC
3 – Jarryd Sage Wynberg Boys’ High vs. Diocesan College (42-28)
3 – Louis Ellis Kalahari vs. Vaalharts
3 – Pierre du Preez Dirkie Uys vs. Bredasdorp
3 – Pierre du Preez Dirkie Uys vs. DF Malherbe
3 – Pierre du Preez Dirkie Uys vs. Knysna
3 – Pierre du Preez Dirkie Uys vs. Robert Gordon’s College (UK)
3 – Richard Rodgers SACS vs. Brackenfell
3 – Selvyn Davids Nico Malan vs. Selborne College 
3 – Warrick Gelant Outeniqua vs. Langenhoven Gimnasium

Comments


Leave a Reply


error: Content is protected !!