Wednesday, August 10, 2022
All the latest schoolboy rugby news, results and stats


South African Schools squads named for 2022

By SA Rugby , in News , at 8 July 2022 Tags:

The SA Schools selectors on Friday named two squads of 23 players each to represent the SA Schools and SA Schools A teams in 2022, with Kathleho Lynch (SA Schools) and Cobus van Dyk (SA Schools A) named as coaches.

The squads will assemble at Hoër Landbouskool Boland near Paarl on Saturday after the conclusion of the SA Rugby Under-18 Craven Week, where they will prepare for a match against each other on Saturday, 16 July at Hamilton Rugby Club in Green Point, Cape Town.

Apart from training, a blazer presentation ceremony will be held next week and the squads will attend the third Castle Lager Incoming Series Test between the Springboks and Wales at the DHL Stadium.

The management teams of both squads have also been confirmed. Lynch (Golden Lions) will be assisted by James Winstanley (Eastern Province), while Van Dyk’s (Blue Bulls) assistant will be Lwazi Zangqa from Border.

The match will kick-off at 12h30 next Saturday and the respective captains of the two teams will be named later.

The teams:

15 Michail Damon (Garsfontein, Blou Bulle), 14 Alfondso Isaacs (Grey-kollege, Vrystaat), 13 Litelihle Bester (Maritzburg College, Sharks), 12 Joshua Boulle (St. John’s College, Goue Leeus), 11 Joel Leotlela (St. John’s College, Goue Leeus), 10 Thurlon Williams (HJS Paarl, WP), 9 Steven Nel (Garsfontein, Blou Bulle), 8 Sibabalwe Mahashe (Hudson Park, Grens), 7 Lukas Meyer (Grey-kollege, Vrystaat), 6 Matthew Fick (HJS Paarl, WP), 5 JF van Heerden (Grey-kollege), 4 Thabang Mphafi (King Edward VII, Goue Leeus), 3 Zachary Porthen (Wynberg Boys’ High, WP), 2 Luca Bakkes (Paarl Gimnasium, WP), 1 Sifiso Magwaza (Monument, Goue Leeus). Plaasvervangers: 16 Ethan Bester (Hilton College, KwaZulu-Natal), 17 Ruan Swart (Outeniqua, Suidwestelike Distrikte), 18 Casper Badenhorst (Grey-kollege, Vrystaat), 19 Jack Waterhouse (Hilton College, Sharks), 20 Thomas Dyer (Hilton College, Sharks), 21 Caleb Abrahams (Grey-kollege, Vrystaat), 22 Stehan Heymans (Affies, Blou Bulle), 23 Shah-Jehaan de Jongh (HJS Paarl, WP).

5 Grey College | 3 Hilton College | 3 Paarl Boys’ High | 2 Garsfontein | 2 St. John’s College |  1 Affies  | 1 Maritzburg College | 1 Hudson Park | 1 King Edward VII | 1 Wynberg Boys’ High | 1 Monument | 1 Outeniqua | 1 Paarl Gimnasium 

Management:

Head Coach: Kathleho Lynch (Golden Lions)
Assistant Coach: James Winstanley (Eastern Province)
Physiotherapist: Ken Kabongo (Boland)
Strength and Conditioning: Sisonke Makapela (Free State)
Team Doctor: Gershin Kortje (Boland)
Team Manager: Dean Moodley (Sharks)

SA Schools A

15 JT Strydom (Outeniqua, SWD), 14 Gino Cupido (Strand, WP XV), 13 Antonio Bruiners (Outeniqua, SWD), 12 Alec McIntyre (Grey-kollege, Vrystaat), 11 Jameel de Jongh (HJS Paarl, WP), 10 Bradley Giddy (Grey-kollege, Vrystaat), 9 Emrique Liedeman (Paarl Gimnasium, WP), 8 Camden-Jay Schoeman (Outeniqua, SWD), 7 Wandile Mlaba (Michaelhouse, Sharks), 6 Max du Pisani (Nico Malan, OP), 5 Keanu Coetzee (Paarl Gimnasium, WP), 4 Danio Botha (Paarl Gimnasium, WP), 3 Nic Snyman (Hilton College, Sharks), 2 Christian Everitt (Durban High School, Sharks), 1 Liyema Ntshanga (Westville Boys’ High, Sharks). Plaasvervangers: 16 Jan Botes (Monument, Goue Leeus), 17 Wilbur Loubser (Paul Roos, WP), 18 Bradley Stanfliet (HJS Paarl, WP), 19 Ulrich van der Westhuizen (Monument, Goue Leeus), 20 Michael Maseti (Queen’s College, Grens), 21 Onelisiwe Fani (Dale College, Grens), 22 Sesethu Mpaka (Queen’s College, Grens), 23 Jaydon Bantom (EG Jansen, Valke).

3 Paarl Gimnasium | 3 Outeniqua | 2 Paarl Boys’ High | 2 Grey College | 2 Queen’s College | 2 Monument | 1 Hoërskool Strand | 1 Nico Malan | 1 Durban High School | 1 Michaelhouse | 1 Westville Boys’ High | 1 Dale College | 1 Hilton College | 1 EG Jansen

Management:

Head Coach: Cobus van Dyk (Blue Bulls)
Assistant Coach: Lwazi Zangqa (Border)
Physiotherapist: Tanya Green (Western Province)
Strength and Conditioning: Yao Faso Amo (Leopards)
Team Doctor: Gershin Kortje (Boland)
Team Manager: Jimmy Jimlongwe (Free State)

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

Comments


Leave a Reply


error: Content is protected !!