Wednesday, August 10, 2022
All the latest schoolboy rugby news, results and stats


School Rugby Results – 25 March 2017

By Hannes Nienaber , in News , at 24 March 2017 Tags: , , , , , ,

SOR NuusThe 2017 school rugby season is in full flight this Saturday with most of the Western Cape and Eastern Cape schools also joining the party this weekend.

In the Noordvaal Region the Tuks Series reaches the quarterfinal stage. The one set of quarterfinals will be hosted by Hoërskool Garsfontein at the LC de Villiers Stadium in Pretoria, while the other will be hosted by Nelspruit. 

In Paarl their is the Premier Interschools match between Paarl Gimnasium and Affies which will be the match not to miss this weekend. 

Paul Roos Gimnasium also hosts their annual rugby day in Stellenbosch. The hosts will be taking on HTS Drostdy of Worcester in the main match, with Boland Landbou, Wynberg Boys’ High, Oakdale Landbou and France u17 also getting their season’s started on the rugby day. 

The annual Graeme College Rugby Day is another highlight this Saturday with the hosts taking on Selborne College in the main match in Grahamstown. 

If we missed any first XV games that should be on the list or you want to submit any results please drop a mail to hannes@schoolofrugby.co.za 

Tuks Series Quarterfinals 

Garsfontein 41 Menlopark 25
EG Jansen 47 Kemptonpark 15
Nelspruit 26 Eldoraigne 25
Monument 14 HTS Middelburg 12
Pietersburg 13 Klerksdorp 7
Transvalia 42 Rustenburg 41

Graeme College Rugby Day

Selborne College   Graeme College  
St. Andrew’s College 31 Hudson Park 7
Kingswood College 12 Pearson 7
Grey High School 11 Marlow Landbou 11
Framesby 6 Queen’s College 3
Dale College 21 Brandwag (Uitenhage) 21
Nico Malan   Union HS  
Muir College   Cambridge  

AHS Kroonstad Volkswagen Sports Day

AHS Kroonstad 27 Hentie Cilliers 17
Helpmekaar 31 Welkom Gimnasium 7
Witteberg 15 Goudveld 7
Hoërskool Kroonstad 7 Ficksburg 0
Brandfort 47 Harrismith 21
Wessel Maree 12 Schweizer-Reneke 17

Paul Roos Gimnasium Rugby Day 

Paul Roos Gimnasium 32 HTS Drostdy 19
Boland Landbou 77 Windhoek HS 5
Oakdale Landbou 22 France u17 44
De Kuilen   Langenhoven Gimnasium  
       

NWU-Pukke Prestige Series

Noordheuwel   Marais Viljoen  
Hugenote (Springs)   Jeugland  
Potchefstroom Gimnasium 38 Montana 25
Driehoek 36 Die Anker 21
HTS Witbank 28 Potchefstroom Volkskool 24
Zwartkop 24 Randburg 17
Lichtenburg 22 Oosterlig 18
Wesvalia   Middelburg HS  

NWU-Pukke Sport Series

Hoërskool Alberton 19 Hoogenhout  9
Secunda 58 Brits 0
Dr. Malan 18 Linden 0
Bastion 44 Standerton 6
Hans Moore 20 Riebeeckrand 13
Goudrif   President   
Hartebeespoort 27 Benoni High 18
Birchleigh   Elspark  

NWU-Pukke 16 Series

Pionier 31 Pretoria-Noord 0
Bekker 22 Vryburg 15
Stoffberg   Volksrust  
Fochville 38 Leeuwenhof 32
Piet Retief 42 Delmas 28
Overvaal 33 Schoonspruit 13
Oosterland   Ferrum  
Wolmaransstad 36 Alberton High 22

NWU-Pukke Interprovincial Series

Ben Vorster 44 Frikkie Meyer 6
Oos-Moot 68 Wonderboom 26

Free State/Griqualand West

Grey College 30 Maritzburg College 3
Upington HS 23 Augsburg Gimnasium  17
Voortrekker 62 Sentraal 24
       

Noordvaal 

King Edward VII 31 Pretoria Boys’ High 0
St. John’s College 23 Jeppe High School for Boys’ 15
Southdowns College 47 Penryn College 3
Parktown Boys’ High  36 St. Benedict’s College 17

Western Cape

Paarl Gimnasium 35 Affies 33
Durbanville 36 Swartland 10
Hugenote (Wellington) 29 Hermanus  26
Stellenberg   Oudtshoorn HS   
Augsburg Gimnasium   Upington HS  
President 31 Eben Donges  7

 

 

Comments


Leave a Reply


error: Content is protected !!