School Rugby Results - 14 May 2022

Written by Hannes Nienaber

School_of_Rugby_Negative School of Rugby | School Rugby Results - 14 May 2022 - School of RugbyAs per usual there are some big match-ups this weekend.

In Bloemfontein we have Grey College hosting Paarl Boys' High. In Kimberley is the annual FNB Classic Clash between Diamantveld and Noord-Kaap.

Talking about Classic Clashes - HTS Middelburg and Hoërskool Middelburg will meet each other on the rugby field for the first time since 2017. The last time Middies managed to defeat the Rooi Bulle was back in 2009. 

The Noordvaal Trophy is heating up with Garsfontein traveling to Krugersdorp to face Monument's Wit Bulle, while Menlopark and Waterkloof will lock horns in Pretoria. EG Jansen of Boksburg will kick-off their Noordvaal-campaign at home against Marais Viljoen of Alberton.

In the Western Cape Stellenberg travels to Rivversdal for the first time to face Oakdale Landbou on the plaas. Paarl Gimnasium travels down to Rondebosch Boys' High, while Paul Roos will also travel down to Cape Town to face SACS.

If you would like to submit any results or fixtures please send it through via WhatsApp to 072 172 5455 or per e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

All the Results: 

NOORDVAAL-TROFEE

Afdeling 1 - Beker-kompetisie
Monument 43 Garsfontein 19
Waterkloof 7 Menlopark 6
Noordheuwel 24 Helpmekaar 18
EG Jansen 43 Marais Viljoen 15
Other Results - u16: Monument 38, Garsfontein 23; Helpmekaar 20, Noordheuwel 19; Waterkloof 16, Menlopark 11.  u15: Monument 24, Garsfontein 0; Noordheuwel 20, Helpmekaar 10; Waterkloof 6, Menlopark 0. u14: Monument 52, Garsfontein 5; Helpmekaar 26, Noordheuwel 10; Menlopark 10, Waterkloof 10.
Afdeling 1 - Plaat-kompetisie
Nelspruit 31 Zwartkop 3
Rustenburg 50 Ben Vorster 12
Transvalia 31 Kempton Park 26
Other Results - u16: Nelspruit 36, Zwartkop 0; Rustenburg 54, Ben Vorster 7.  u15: Nelspruit 33, Zwartkop 3; Rustenburg 48, Ben Vorster 3. u14: Nelspruit 17, Zwartkop 10; Rustenburg 21, Ben Vorster 15.
Afdeling 1 - Skild-kompetisie
Oos-Moot 15 Hugenote (Springs) 10
Eldoraigne 36 Jeugland 24
Other Results - u16: Hugenote 20, Oos-Moot 17; Jeugland 17, Eldoraigne 13.  u15: Oos-Moot 7, Hugenote 5; Eldoraigne 17, Jeugland 12. u14: Hugenote 14, Oos-Moot 0; Jeugland 22, Eldoraigne 14.
Afdeling 1 - Bowl-kompetisie
Wesvalia 51 Hoërskool Alberton 9
Secunda 42 Centurion
Potch Volkies 55 Dr. Malan 13
Other Results - u16: Secunda 76, Centurion 0; Wesvalia 38, Alberton 7.  u15: Secunda kry punte, Centurion onttrek as gevolg van Covid; Wesvalia 19, Alberton 10. u14: Secunda 19, Centurion 17; WEsvalia 29, Alberton 0.   

EASTERN CAPE

Grey High School 28 Queen's College 13
Selborne College 31 St. Andrew's College  17
Framesby 15 Kingswood College 3
Brandwag (Uitenhage) 0 Outeniqua 66
Marlow Landbou 31 Nico Malan 26
Andrew Rabie   HTS Daniël Pienaar  
Cambridge   Hoërskool Grens  
Stirling   Union HS  
Other Results - u16: u15: u14: .

FREE STATE/GRIQUALAND WEST

Grey College 21 Paarl Boys' High 12
Diamantveld 25  Noord-Kaap 17
Welkom Gimnasium 35 Hoërskool Trio 32
Voortrekker 34 Hentie Cilliers 11
Witteberg 30 Goudveld-Hoërskool 23
Fichardtpark 19 Landboudal 17
Zastron 27 Sand du Plessis 24
President Steyn 46 Hendrik Potgieter 14
Wilgerivier 59 Wessel Maree 0
Hennenman 45 Winburg 5

KWAZULU-NATAL

Glenwood 23 Maritzburg College 22
Hilton College  22 Pretoria Boys' High 7
Northwood 27 Westville Boys' High 23
Kearsney College 22 St. Charles College 19
Durban High School 23 Michaelhouse 14
Other Results - u16: u15: u14: .

NOORDVAAL

Affies 19 King Edward VII 13
Pretoria Boys' High 7 Hilton College 22
Hoërskool Middelburg 31 HTS Middelburg 15
Klerksdorp 23 Lichtenburg 22
Jeppe 70 St. David's Marist 17
HTS Potchefstroom 27 Potchefstroom Boys' High 5
Allen Glen 50 Alberton High 7
Other Results - u16: Affies 12, King Edward VII 7;  u15: Affies 62, King Edward VII 0; u14: Affies 17, King Edward VII 3.

 

WESTERN CAPE 

Paarl Boys' High 12 Grey College 21
Paarl Gimnasium 52 Rondebosch Boys' High 21 
Oakdale Landbou 34 Stellenberg 17
Outeniqua 66 Brandwag (Uitenhage) 0
Wynberg Boys' High 61 Boland Landbou 40
Paul Roos Gimnasium 20 SACS 12
Diocesan College 10 Strand 7
Durbanville 45 Brackenfell 15
Parel Vallei 24 DF Malan 21
Charlie Hofmeyr 52 Swartland 23
Melkbosstrand 15 Milnerton 14
HTS Bellville 15 Vredenburg 12
Fairmont 13 Edgemead 3
Monument Park 35 Fairbairn College 19
Gordon High 39 Westerford 0
Montagu 59 Montana (Worcester) 0
Robertson 28 Labori 10
Piketberg 19 Vredendal 18
Other Results - u16: u15: u14: .

[powr-comments id="feab8c01_1652511190175"]