School Rugby Results - 7 May 2022

Written by Hannes Nienaber

School_of_Rugby_Negative School of Rugby | School Rugby Results - 7 May 2022 - School of RugbyThe big clash over the weekend will be match in Paarl between the number one ranked team, Paarl Gimnasium, and the visitors from Stellenbosch, Paul Roos Gimnasium.  

The Noordvaal Trophy also kicked off with four matches being played in Section 1. Helpmekaar-kollege came out on top against Menlopark by 10-6 in a dull affair, while Garsfontein had to work a bit harder than expected in Middelburg to beat HTS Middelburg by 38-26. 

In the Plate competition, Transvalia managed to secure a convincing 36-12 victory over Ben Vorster in Tzaneen, while Nelspruit kicked off their campaign with a 21-7 victory over Kempton Park. 

To submit your school's results you can either send a WhatsApp to 072 172 5455 or send us the info via e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

NOORDVAAL-TROFEE 

AFDELING 1
BEKERKOMPETISIE
Helpmekaar 10 Menlopark 6
Garsfontein 38 HTS Middelburg 26
Other Results - u16: Helpmekaar 14, Menlopark 13; Garsfontein 24, HTS Middelburg 15. u15: Helpmekaar 14, Menlopark 12; Garsfontein 27, HTS Middelburg 8. u14: Helpmekaar 28, Menlopark 3; HTS Middelburg 7, Garsfontein 5.
PLAATKOMPETISIE
Transvalia 36 Ben Vorster 12
Nelspruit 21 Kempton Park 7
Other Results - u16: Kempton Park 22, Nelspruit 14; Transvalia 20, Ben Vorster 5. u15: Nelspruit 19, Kempton Park 14; Transvalia 22, Ben Vorster 0. u14: Kempton Park 34, Nelspruit 7; Ben Vorster 13, Transvalia 5. 

NWU PRESTIGE-REEKS 

Noordheuwel   Middelburg  
Oos-Moot   Lichtenburg  
       
       
       
       
       
       
Other Results - u16: u15: u14: 

EASTERN CAPE

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

WESTERN CAPE 

Paul Roos Gimnasium 26 Paarl Gimnasium 24
Bishops 34 SACS 0
Rondebosch Boys' High 32 Stellenberg 28
Durbanville 26 Melkbosstrand 0
Tygerberg 42 Kasselsvlei 7
       
De Kuilen 34 Somerset College 14
Worcester Gimnasium 34 Hugenote (Wellington) 29
Bosmansdam 24 Grootte Schuur 17
Charlie Hofmeyr 29 Langenhoven Gim 7
Edgemead 22 Rangers RFC 20
Fairburn College 17 The Settlers 14
Parow 19 President 7
Westerford 48 Plumstead 0
       
       
       

[powr-comments id="31efa4e6_1651929911814"]