School Rugby Results - 6 April 2019

Written by Hannes Nienaber

SOR_Nuus School of Rugby | School Rugby Results - 6 April 2019 - School of RugbyWaterkloof celebrated their comeback to the Virsekerbeker (formerly Beeld Trophy) after a hiatus of two years with a hard-fought victory of 29-24 over Transvalia in Vanderbijlpark. This was also the opening match of this year's Cup-competition of the Virsekerber. 

Paarl Boys' High also had to work hard to defeat the Kwaggas from Outeniqua by 34-26 in their annual interschools clash in Paarl.  

Voortrekker didn't just manage to kick-off their campaign in the Griffon-league with a victory over Goudveld, but also manage to keep their hopes to reach the knock-out stages of the Wesgrow League alive with a narrow 39-38 victory in Bethlehem. 

The clash between Voortrekker and the defending champions of the Wesgrow League, Diamantveld, will now be a deciding match of who will go on to play in the semi-finals. The Griffons' champions, Welkom Gimnasium, also opened their campaign in Bethlehem with a convincing 50-0 victory over Witteberg. 

The Results:

EASTERN CAPE

Queen's College44Stirling
Glenwood 15 Maritzburg College 7
Durban High School 27 Westville Boys' High 26
Grey High School 17 St Andrew's College 17
Graaff-Reinet Volkskool 32  Burgersdorp 26
Nico Malan 17 Humansdorp Secondary 7

 

FREE STATE/GRIQUALAND WEST

Grey College 81HTS Middelburg 8
Jim Fouché  29 Louis Botha 29 
St Andrews 10 St David's Marist 32
Voortrekker 39 Goudveld-Hoërskool 38
Welkom Gimnasium 50 Witteberg 0
AHS Kroonstad 21 Hentie Cilliers 18
Brandfort 14 Sand du Plessis 13
Grey College IV 44 Landboudal 16
Hoërskool Kroonstad   Bothaville  
Riebeeckstad 60 HTS Welkom
Wessel Maree   Wilgerivier  
Harmony   Sandveld   
Bultfontein 38  Theunissen
Hoopstad  45 Winburg  0
Welkom High   Hennenman  
Marquard    Paul Erasmus   
Ficksburg   New Horizon (BHM)  
Vrede    Harrismith  
Reitz  43 New Horizon (HAR)

NOORDVAAL 

Affies52Helpmekaar17
King Edward VII 41 Pretoria Boys' High 27
Jeppe 19 St John's College 18
Garsfontein 43 Rustenburg 33
EG Jansen 68 Kempton Park 10
Monument 30 Menlopark  8
Pietersburg 31 Eldoraigne 5
Waterkloof 29 Transvalia  24
Frikkie Meyer 38 Oos-Moot 18
Centurion 36 Klerksdorp 19
Ben Viljoen 29 Ermelo 27
Lydenburg 55 Curro Nelspruit  14
Zeerust 36 Warmbad 17
Merensky 17 Frans du Toit 17
Ellisras 36 Affies IV 33
Curro Heuwelkruin 40 HTS Tom Naudé 0
St David's Marist 32 St Andrews (Bloem) 10
Curro Roodeplaat 14 Voortrekkerhoogte 12

NWU-PUKKE PRESTIGE  

Lichtenburg20Heidelberg Volkskool15
Marais Viljoen 28 Hugenote (Springs) 14
Montana 53 Potchefstroom Gimnasium  26
Die Anker  34 Jeugland  20
Noordheuwel 38 HTS Witbank 14
Potchefstroom Volkskool 29 Oosterlig 5
Hoërskool Middelburg  47 Zwartkop 5
Wesvalia 28 Randburg  14

NWU-PUKKE SPORT SERIES

Secunda24Hoërskool Alberton12
Linden 41 Dr. Malan 19
Bastion 26 Standerton 23
Florida 28 Brits 3
       
       
       
       

 

NWU-PUKKE 16 SERIES 

Leeuwenhof25Fochville22
Pionier 33 Pretoria-Noord 26
Piet Retief 26 Stoffberg 12
Vryburg 29 Riebeeckrand 26
Wolmaransstad 36 Bekker 7
Schoonspruit   Volksrust   
Overvaal 24 Schoonspruit 22
Delmas   Oosterland   

WESTERN CAPE 

Paarl Boys' High34Outeniqua26
Paarl Gimnasium 31 Diocesan College 10
Boland Landbou 62 Wynberg Boys' High 31
Paul Roos Gimnasium 31 Rondebosch Boys’ High 7
Oakdale Landbou 42 HTS Drostdy 40
Durbanville 33 SACS 24
Bellville 21 Strand 15
Stellenberg  31 Brackenfell  10
Parel Vallei 40 DF Malan 24
Tygerberg 43 Milnerton  31
HTS Bellville 19 Kasselsvlei 13
Charlie Hofmeyr 34 Vredenburg 3
Swartland 28 Worcester Gimnasium 13
Hugenote 30 Klein Nederburg 15
New Orleans 35 Paulus Joubert 0
Robertson 18 Montagu 17

[powr-comments id="83a8687d_1554102884125"] 

X

Function disabled

Right click disabled - please refresh page to continue.