Teams for the SARU u17 Interprovincial Sevens tournament of 2018

Written by Hannes Nienaber

SARUu17Sevens School of Rugby | Teams for the SARU u17 Interprovincial Sevens tournament of 2018 - School of RugbyWestern Province will be the firm favourites to successfully defend their title as champions of the annual SARU u17 Sevens tournament. This year's edition of the tournament will be held at the Fanie du Toit field in Potchefstroom. 

Other teams to watch out for is the Golden Lions, Blue Bulls, Free State and the Griffons. 

The teams: 

Blou Bulle: LT Viljoen (Oos-Moot), AJ Johnson (Garsfontein), H Rothman (Garsfontein), Keenan Wessels (Menlopark), Geraldo Flusk (Garsfontein), L Adams (Menlopark), Bjorn van Wyk (Affies), C Kamffer (Affies), Rowan Cloete (Garsfontein), R Damons (Overkruin), R de Lange (Oos-Moot), J Jacobs (Waterkloof). 

Boland: Keane Gelant (HTS Drostdy), Rowan Heneke (Swartberg), Gavin Armstrong (Langeberg), Leagan Jagman (Klein Nederburg), Antonio Vywer (Bredasdorp), Hugo Mostert (HTS Drostdy), Tristan Foroa (Bredasdorp), Wynand du Plessis (HTS Drostdy), Heindrich van Coller (HTS Drostdy), Nathan Engelbrecht (Hopefield), Elron McLeod (HTS Drostdy), Elmar Mkonsini (Swartberg). 

Border: Josh Jonas (Hudson Park), Jaylon Hamman (Dale College), Raiden Masters (Selborne College), Daniel Engole (Selborne College), Jonathan Gerber (Grens HS), Ronaldo Daniels (Grens HS), Romario Fields (Grens HS), Mzwamazizi Ngalo (Dale College), Daimon O'Connell (Selborne College), Marcello Flemmer (Hudson Park), Mbasa Jubisa (Dale College), Siyanda Tyakume (Hudson Park). 

Eastern Province: Siviwe Zondani (Grey High School), Litha Adam (Grey High School), Brendan Wilke (Framesby), Troy Delport (Marlow Landbou), Jordan Lombard (Kingswood College), Octavian Muller (Brandwag), Hlumelo Klaas (Grey High School), Terrance Goliath (Brandwag), Ambesa Zinzile (Marlow Landbou), Hannes Shemonday (HTS Daniël Pienaar), Cheldon Kapp (HTS Daniël Pienaar), Liyema Matyolweni (Grey High School). 

Free State: Lesley Botha (Grey College), Ian Small-Smith (Grey College), Sonwabo Sokoyi (Grey College), Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College), JT Odendaal (Grey College), Pieter Joubert (Grey College), Jaco Cloete (Grey College), Joubert Schoeman (Grey College), Marcell Muller (Grey College), Ethan Liberty (Grey College), Paschal Ekeji (Grey College), Franco Knoetze (Grey College). 

Golden Lions: Izan Esterhuizen (Monument), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (Helpmekaar), Hennie du Randt (Monument), Marquin Uren (Monument), Herschelle Goodman (Monument), Henco van Wyk (Monument), Diego Swartz (Randburg), Dewald Holtzhausen (Monument), Tiaan Botes (Helpmekaar), Maurice Marks (Randburg), Jaydian Petrus (Randburg), Reuben Barnard (Monument). 

Griffons: Rian Olivier (Goudveld), Neil Harmse (Goudveld), Keke Morabe (Welkom Gimnasium), Haydn November (Hentie Cilliers), Dylan Smith (Goudveld), Jaime Heynes (Welkom Gimnasium), Juan-Roscoe Ruiters (Witteberg), Heinrich Cloete (Goudveld), Jaco Weideman (Goudveld), Marchant Jacobs (Welkom Gimnasium), Fernando Gelant (Witteberg), Marco Weideman (Goudveld). 

Griqualand West: Neil Schwartz (Diamantveld), Sello Maketlo (Diamantveld), Tracer Gous (Upington), Alnino Lorten (Noord-Kaap), Elzandro Fredericks (Noord-Kaap), Revano Muller (Noord-Kaap), Gladwinn Strauss (Duineveld), Jean Engelbrecht (Diamantveld), Devin Steenkamp (Noord-Kaap), Naidn Jaarts (Upington), Herman Visser (Duineveld), Rushane Alexander (Postmasburg). 

Leopards: Goodwin Nchocho (HTS Klerksdorp), Richard Champion (Lichtenburg), Leander Wiese (Klerksdorp), Aubrey Reynecke (Lichtenburg), Isrome Phatudi (Klerksdorp), Billy Jacobs (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Wimpie Venter (Lichtenburg), Giovanni Pestana (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Ruben Oosthuizen (Lichtenburg), Dirkie Pretorius (Wagpos), Lebo Thakholi (HTS Klerksdorp), Mosa Mathanjana (Wesvalia). 

Limpopo Blue Bulls: Sean Roulsten (Ben Vorster), Lennard Joubert (Ben Vorster), Renzo du Plessis (Ben Vorster), Junior Mizi (Piet Potgieter), Wiehann van der Kolf (Piet Potgieter), Brandon Cronjé (Pietersburg), William Mohlaloga (Piet Potgieter), Tendai Kgopa (Pietersburg), Franko Coetzee (Pietersburg), Jeandré Moos (Pietersburg), Taylor du Plessis (Pietersburg), Danie Potgieter (Merensky). 

Pumas: Johannes Maré (HTS Middelburg), Ricardo Schonfeldt (HTS Middelburg), Chyle van Zyl (HTS Middelburg), Franco van Rooyen (Nelspruit), Walter Visser (Ermelo), Cyle Visagie (HTS Middelburg), Sifiso Dlamini (Middelburg HS), Jackson Madiba (Steelcrest), Qhama Sinkila (Lowveld HS), Sakhile Mdluli (Rob Ferreira), Janrico Vermeulen (Nelspruit), Jan Joubert (Middelburg HS). 

SA LSEN: Tristan Schwartz (Agulhas SOS), Tsetse Kawaya (Westcliff), Kevin Ngwenya (Belvedere), Rivano Do-Amaral (Kempton Panorama), Sinethemba Damane (Westview), Chae Rouilon (Belvedere), Joshua Visagie (Westcliff), Chezlin Oosthuizen (Belvedere), Shadley Gertze (Agulhas SOS), Tiaan Botha (Die Ankerskool), Heinrich Arends (Agulhas SOS), Michael Williams (Westcliff).

Sharks: S Ndlovu (Northwood), C de Bruyn (Kearsney College), H Gouws (Glenwood), N Steyn (Glenwood), S Nela (Hilton College), M van Wyk (Glenwood), A Nzimande (Maritzburg College), F Slabbert (Glenwood), M Mkhize (Westville Boys' High), N Makhaza (Northwood), G Akker (Westville Boys' High), S Nkomo (Westville Boys' High). 

South Western Districts: Johann Muller (Langenhoven Gimnasium), Vernon Paulo (Oakdale Landbou), Sybrand van Dyk (Oakdale Landbou), Dylan Smith (George High), Ashwin Botha (Oakdale Landbou), Alwich van der Linde (Oakdale Landbou), Tino Signe (Oakdale Landbou), Justin Wolmarans (Bridgeton Secondary), Michel Stemmet (Oakdale Landbou), Keaton Bush (Oakdale Landbou), Mattheus Fortuin (George High), Cleflo Witbooi (Oakdale Landbou). 

Valke: Franco Enslin (EG Jansen), Garren Morris (EG Jansen), Uli Wiese (Transvalia), Hope Ngoy (Birchleigh), Derik Bierman (Hugenote), Cameron le Vack, Louis de Bruyn (EG Jansen), Keagan Balfour (EG Jansen), Frederick Malgas (Heidelberg Volkskool), Kevin Viljoen (Vereeniging Gimnasium), Tiaan Venter (Kempton Park), Duan Bloem (EG Jansen). 

Western Province: Gideon van Wyk (Paarl Boys' High), Eben-Ezer Tshimanga (Wynberg Boys' High), Jarrod Cairns (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Tyler Bocks (Paarl Boys' High), Brian Dosemba (Milnerton), Hedley Hadlow (Stellenberg), Bobby Alexander (Paarl Gimnasium), Henry Davids (Hamlets), Quan Horne (Paarl Boys' High), Tiaan Swanepoel (Paarl Gimnasium), Javier Farmer (Paarl Boys' High), Dalvon Blood (Rondebosch Boys' High).  

X

Right Click

No right click