Share

Corné Krige (Paarl Boys' High) is the only South African School's captain to go on and also lead the national side on to the field in a test match. Krige captained the South African School's side of 1993. He captained the national side in 18 tests.

Other Springboks captains like John Smit (Pretoria Boys' High), Francois Pienaar (Patriot) and Bobby Skinstad (Hilton College) represented the South African School's team but didn't captain their respective sides. Pienaar (1995) and Smit (2007) captained the Springboks to World Cup glory.

1974 - Bernard Pienaar (Paarl Gimnasium - Western Province
1975 - Anton Els (Otto du Plessis - Eastern Province)
1976 - Willie Oosthuizen (Helpmekaar - Lions)
1977 - Danie Gerber (Despatch - Eastern Province)
1978 - Jan Serfontein (Otto du Plessis - Eastern Province)
1979 - Derek le Marque (Glenwood - Natal)
1980 - Jurie Erwee (Grey College - Free State)
1981 - Conrad de Beer (Grey College - Free State) 
1982 - Johan Heydenrich (Standerton - Mpumalanga)
1983 - Fanus Engelbrecht (Rob Ferreira - Mpumalanga)
1984 - Craig Moyle-Meyberry (Border)
1985 - Jaco Espag (Witbank THS - Mpumalanga)
1986 - Frankel Engelbrecht (Paarl Gymnasium - Western Province)
1987 - Brenton Cattrell (Maritzburg College - Natal) 
1988 - Ruben Kruger (Grey College - Free State)
1989 - Michael Ehrentraut (Diocesan College - Western Province)
1990 - Basil de Coning (Kingswood College - Eastern Province)
1991 - Norman Celliers (Ermelo - Mpumalanga)
1992 - Scott Kemp (Hudson Park - Border)
1993 - Corne Krige (Paarl Boys' High - Western Province)
1994 - Joggie Viljoen (Framesby - Eastern Province)
1995 - Pieter Dixon (Maritzburg College - Natal)
1996 - Sean Plaatjies (Brandwag, Uitenhage - Eastern Province)
1997 - Chris le Roux (Waterkloof - Blue Bulls)
1998 - Bakkies Botha (Vereeniging THS - Falcons)
1999 - Alten Hulme (Voortrekker High, Cape Town - Western Province)
2000 - Kaunda Ntunja (Dale College - Border)
2001 - Luke Watson (Grey High' School - Eastern Province)
2002 - Paul Delport (SACS - Western Province)
2003 - Pieter Louw (Paarl Boys' High - Western Province)
2004 - Alistair Hargreaves (Durban High - KwaZulu Natal)
2005 - Dewald Potgieter (Daniel Pienaar, Uitenhage - Eastern Province)
2006 - Jean-Jacques Rossouw (Paarl Gymnasium - Western Province)
2007 - Rudy Paige (Bastion - Lions)
2008 - CJ Stander (Oakdale Landbou - SWD)
2009 - Pieter Rademan (Grey College - Free State)
2010 - William Small-Smith (Grey College - Free State)
2011 - Ruan Steenkamp (Monument - Lions) 
2012 - Pierre Schoeman (Affies - Blue Bulls)
2013 - 
2014 - 
2015 - Ernst van Rhyn (Paarl Gimnasium - Western Province)